COVID-19 Essential Workers or Sacrificial Workers?
[…] It contains recommendations as well as descriptions of mandatory safety and health standards. The recommendations are advisory in nature . . .” 

The Department of Labor website states that the following OSHA requirements apply to preventing occupational exposure to SARS-CoV-2, that causes COVID-19: (1) OSHA's Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) standards,  (29 CFR 1910 Subpart I) which require using gloves, eye and face protection, and respiratory protection when job hazards warrant it and (2) the General Duty Clause, Section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act of 1970, 29 USC 654(a)(1), which requires employers to furnish to each worker "employment and a place of employment, which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm."

According to the Washington Post, which got the records through a Freedom of Information Act request, from January through early April there were over 3,000 COVID-19 complaints filed with OSHA regarding coronavirus.